Comparison
How Martal Group compares to A-Sales
Looking for an alternative to Martal Group? See how an email-led funnel on a monthly fee compares with calling-first outreach paid per held meeting.

The short answer
A-Sales or Martal Group?
A-Sales and Martal Group both book meetings for B2B sales teams, but they are built on different channels and paid differently. Martal runs an email-led programme: its own published monthly funnel is 9,000–12,000 emails and 250–450 calls for 20–30 qualified leads, on a flat monthly fee after a 3- or 4-month pilot. A-Sales leads with the phone and charges from $500 per held meeting once your target profile is proven, or from $4,000 a month, month-to-month.
Facts checked November 2026. Every figure is sourced in the tables below.
The competitor
About Martal Group
Martal Group is a B2B lead generation and sales outsourcing agency headquartered in Oakville, Canada, founded in 2009 according to its Clutch profile, with offices in San Francisco and Uniondale, New York. It says it has 200+ onshore sales executives, 60% of them in the US, 20% in Canada and 10% each in the EU and Latin America. Its outreach starts with email, follows up on LinkedIn and then calls with a power dialer, with AI-written copy that its sales executives edit. Beyond lead generation it offers tiers in which its team also runs discovery calls and demos, closes deals and manages accounts, plus inbound SEO and trade-show appointment setting at extra cost. It is the better fit if you want the agency to run demos or close deals for you, or want a high-volume email and LinkedIn programme and inbound SEO from one provider.

Side by side
Martal Group vs A-Sales
The rows a buyer actually asks about: who runs the campaign, what data is included, what the tooling is, and what reviewers say.
Size and age tell you what kind of engagement to expect: a large, established provider brings process and headcount, a small senior team brings the people who actually make the calls. Neither is automatically better, but you should know which one you are buying.
| General Information | Martal Group | A-Sales |
|---|---|---|
| HQ | Oakville, Canada | Sweden |
| Track record | Founded 2009 (Clutch) | Founded 2023 |
| Employees | 250–999 (Clutch); 200+ sales executives | 65 |
| Calling coverage | Team 60% US, 20% Canada, 10% EU, 10% LATAM | US & Europe |
| Scope | Lead generation; demos, closing and account management on higher tiers | Research, outreach and booked meetings; your team runs the demo |
Ratings compress hundreds of engagements into one number, so read them together with the best and worst a provider has received. Every figure in this table can be checked on the review platform it names.
| Reviews | Martal Group | A-Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Clutch Review | 4.8/5 Stars (109 reviews) | 4.9/5 Stars on Clutch (83 reviews) |
| Clutch minimum project | $1,000+ | $1,000+ |
Campaigns are only as good as the list they run on. This dimension covers who builds the data, how it is enriched, and whether intent signals are part of targeting: the difference between calling a list and calling the right people.
| Sales Research | Martal Group | A-Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Prospects targeted per month | 3,000–5,000 (published funnel) | Set by your reachable market |
| Human Curated Data | Yes | Yes |
| Intent Data | Yes | Yes |
The tooling decides what you can see mid-campaign: live reporting, deliverability management, and whether the software is included or an extra line item.
| Stack / Tools | Martal Group | A-Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lead channel | Email first, then LinkedIn, then calls | Cold calling, with email and LinkedIn in support |
| Monthly volume (published) | 9,000–12,000 emails; 250–450 calls | Not published |
| LinkedIn Channel | Yes | Yes |
| Works inside your CRM | Yes | Yes |
How the engagement is priced and staffed. This is where the models genuinely diverge: activity-based retainers and outcome-based pricing produce different incentives from day one.
| Campaign Strategy | Martal Group | A-Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat monthly fee (not published); plus commission on higher tiers | From $500 per held meeting, or from $4,000/month |
| Pay-per-appointment | No per-meeting price published | Yes, once your target profile is proven |
| Published monthly outcome | 20–30 qualified leads | Billed per held meeting |
| Contract terms | 3-month pilot (4 months on higher tiers), then monthly | Month-to-month, or 3/6/12-month terms with prepay discounts |
Pricing & reviews
The two questions buyers actually search
What Martal Group costs and what its clients say, answered in words with the figures kept in the tables above.
Martal Group pricing vs A-Sales
Martal Group does not publish a price. Its pricing page describes a flat monthly fee after a 3-month pilot for lead generation, and a flat fee plus sales commission after a 4-month pilot when its team also runs demos or closes deals. Its Clutch profile lists a $1,000+ minimum project, and the most common project size reviewers report is $10,000 to $49,999. A-Sales charges from $500 per held meeting on pay-per-appointment, or from $4,000 a month. To compare, divide Martal's monthly quote by the 20–30 qualified leads its own funnel shows per month, and remember that a qualified lead is not the same thing as a meeting that happened.
Martal Group reviews vs A-Sales
Martal Group is rated 4.8/5 from 109 reviews on Clutch, and lists 135 reviews on G2. Most Clutch reviewers spent $10,000 to $49,999, which at a monthly fee usually means a pilot and a few months after it. The score tells you clients who bought that programme were satisfied. If you want to pay only for meetings that were held, compare the models in the tables above rather than the stars.
How it works
Switching from Martal Group to A-Sales
A switch is a normal engagement whose week one starts from your current agency's handover: same four auditable steps.
First qualified meetings typically land inside the first month.
- Week 1
Define the target
Week 1We shape your ideal customer profile and build a verified prospect list around it.
↳ ICP brief + verified prospect list
- From week 1
Open conversations
From week 1Cold calling leads the outreach, with LinkedIn and email in support.
↳ Live call log, every conversation scored
- Weeks 2–4
Book qualified meetings
Weeks 2–4Prospects who fit land directly on your team's calendar, briefed and confirmed.
↳ Confirmed meetings with briefing notes
- Every week
Report and sharpen
Every weekWeekly numbers on conversations, meetings, and pipeline tighten the targeting each cycle.
↳ Weekly pipeline report + refined targeting
Case studies
Results our clients
put their name on
FAQ
Questions buyers ask at this point
If you want a calling-first agency where senior callers open the conversations and you can pay per appointment held, A-Sales is built for exactly that. Martal Group runs a different model; the tables above show where the two differ, row by row.
Cold calling is our core channel, campaigns are staffed by a small senior team, and pay-per-appointment pricing is available once your target profile is proven.
Martal Group does not publish a price. Its pricing page describes a flat monthly fee after a 3-month pilot for lead generation, and a flat fee plus sales commission after a 4-month pilot when its team also runs demos or closes deals. Its Clutch profile lists a $1,000+ minimum project, and the most common project size reviewers report is $10,000 to $49,999. A-Sales charges from $500 per held meeting on pay-per-appointment, or from $4,000 a month. To compare, divide Martal's monthly quote by the 20–30 qualified leads its own funnel shows per month, and remember that a qualified lead is not the same thing as a meeting that happened.
Martal Group is rated 4.8/5 from 109 reviews on Clutch, and lists 135 reviews on G2. Most Clutch reviewers spent $10,000 to $49,999, which at a monthly fee usually means a pilot and a few months after it. The score tells you clients who bought that programme were satisfied. If you want to pay only for meetings that were held, compare the models in the tables above rather than the stars.
Yes. Tell us who you sell to and what your current engagement delivers; we'll tell you honestly what we can book and what it costs.
Keep comparing
Also on your shortlist?
Every comparison is built on the same dimensions, so the pages read side by side too.
- 01A-Sales vs CienceLooking for an alternative to Cience? See how a performance-led, calling-first agency compares on data, tooling, and reviews.
- 02A-Sales vs BelkinsLooking for an alternative to Belkins? See how a performance-led, calling-first agency compares on data, tooling, and reviews.
- 03A-Sales vs CallboxLooking for an alternative to Callbox? See how a small senior calling team compares to the largest outsourced SDR operation.
- 04A-Sales vs LeadiumLooking for an alternative to Leadium? See how a performance-led, calling-first agency compares on data, tooling, and reviews.
- 05A-Sales vs BantioLooking for an alternative to Bant.io? See how a performance-led, calling-first agency compares on data, tooling, and reviews.
- 06A-Sales vs SalesRoadsLooking for an alternative to SalesRoads? See how paying per held meeting compares with a dedicated SDR team priced per four weeks.
- 07A-Sales vs SalesHiveLooking for an alternative to SalesHive? See how a flat monthly fee for dedicated SDR activity compares with paying only for meetings that are held.
- 08A-Sales vs memoryBlueLooking for an alternative to memoryBlue? See how a dedicated SDR on a retainer or a meeting-linked fee compares with paying only for meetings that are held.
Ready to see the difference yourself?
Tell us who you sell to. We'll tell you how many meetings we can book, and what it costs.
- Pay-per-appointment available
- First meetings in 2–4 weeks
- We say no if the fit is wrong











